Privacy policy - ActewAGL Distribution

ActewAGL Distribution (ABN 76 670 568 688) (“We/us/our”)

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This is our Privacy Policy and it sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. We recommend that you read it carefully.

You do not have to provide us with your personal information. However, if you do not, we may not be able to provide you with connection and ongoing energy supply services, other utility services, information you request or important notices in relation to our provision of and your use of our services.

By visiting our website, applying for or using any of our services or providing us with your information, you agree to your information being collected, held, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

The information we collect

We collect information that is reasonably necessary for us to provide you with the services you have requested from us, and to manage our obligations to you under any customer contract or applicable law.

We will only collect your sensitive information if you have provided us with consent to do so. Where practicable, we will give you the option of interacting with us anonymously.

The information we collect and hold generally includes your name (and satisfactory evidence of identity), supply address, billing address and contact details (such as your phone number(s), fax number and/or email address).

However, we may also collect and hold other information required to provide services or assistance to you, including your energy usage, metering data, emergency contact details, sensitive information (for example, requirement for life support equipment on the premises) and information necessary to assess your creditworthiness.

How we collect your information

We may collect your information in various ways, including via telephone, our website, hard copy forms or email.

Whenever you choose to deal with us directly, we will collect this information directly from you. However, there may be occasions when we collect your information from someone else. This may include energy retailers, ActewAGL authorised representatives, our contracted service providers, agents or related entities, and/or anyone you have authorised to deal with us on your behalf.

On all occasions, your information is collected, held, used and disclosed by us in accordance with this policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may also seek to collect information about someone else from you (for example, if you request a service jointly with another person or where otherwise required under the Utilities Act 2000 (ACT) or applicable energy laws). However, you must not provide us with information about another person unless you have clear consent from that person to do so, let them know about this Privacy Policy, and where to find it.

 

How we use your information

We only use your information for the purpose for which it was provided to us, related purposes that you would reasonably expect and as permitted or required by law. Such purposes include:

  • responding to your inquiries, complaints and claims in relation to our services;
  • providing you with services and related assistance (for example, processing requests for managing supply, communicating metering/usage and outage information);
  • maintaining/administering your account and processing payments you have authorised;
  • processing your survey or questionnaire responses for the purpose(s) notified in the survey or questionnaire (if you have chosen to participate in such);
  • for market research so that we can better understand our customers' needs and tailor our future products and services accordingly;
  • providing you with marketing information regarding other products and services (of ours or of a third party) which we believe may be of interest to you, but only if you have not opted out of receiving such information;
  • reporting to our owners or their shareholders;
  • quality assurance and training purposes; and
  • any other purposes identified at the time of collecting your information.

However, we will only use your sensitive information for the purposes for which it was initially collected, other directly related purposes or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

If you are not a customer (for example, if you are a supplier or other third party), your information will only be used for the specific purpose for which it was provided to us, unless you have consented to other uses.

How we disclose your information

We may disclose your information to our related entities and third parties who provide services to us or on our behalf, including:

  • parties that help operate and maintain our distribution networks;
  • parties that manage customer accounts and billing;
  • our external IT service providers, infrastructure and other third party service providers;
  • mailing houses and marketing companies;
  • in the case of some claims (or likely claims), assessors, repairers, builders, and investigators;
  • parties that assess creditworthiness or assist in recovery against you if you are in breach of your obligations;
  • government bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies and any other parties where required by law;
  • other utility service providers where necessary to cross check the accuracy of your contact details; and
  • other entities that may offer you related energy products or services if you have opted-in to receive such information.

We will only disclose your sensitive information for the purposes for which it was initially collected, other directly related purposes or purposes to which you consent.

From time to time, we contract with service providers that are located in countries outside of Australia (eg, New Zealand, United States, India and Serbia). In this case, we will take reasonable steps (eg, contractual measures) to ensure that these providers comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Security of your information

We take reasonable steps (including any measures required by law) to ensure your information is protected and secure. For any payments you make via our websites, we use a recognised payment service provider that is required to take reasonable steps to protect your information.

We also take reasonable precautions to ensure that any information you provide to us through our websites is transferred securely from our servers to our mainframe computers, including by means of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocols.

However, no data protection and security measures are completely secure. Despite all the measures we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your information, particularly in relation to transmissions over the internet.

Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. You must take care to ensure you protect your information (for example, by protecting your usernames and passwords, customer details etc.) and you should notify us as soon as possible after you become aware of any security breaches.

Accuracy, access and correction

We take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect and hold about you is accurate, up-to-date and complete, and if used or disclosed, also relevant.

Please let us know as soon as possible if there are any changes to your information or if you believe the information we hold about you is not accurate, complete, up-to-date or is otherwise misleading.

By law, customers must promptly tell us if their information (eg, contact details, billing address, use of utility service) changes.

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you unless we are prohibited by law from doing so or may withhold access. We will notify you of the basis for any refusal to allow you access your information. We may ask you to complete a ‘Personal Information Access Request Form’ which can be found on the Documents and Forms tab and may charge you a service fee for retrieving and sending the information to you.

What if you have an inquiry or complaint?

If you have an inquiry or complaint relating to our Privacy Policy or compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us using the contact details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint, as well as any supporting evidence and/or information.

We will refer your inquiry or complaint to our Privacy Officer. They will, within a reasonable time, investigate the issue and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve any complaints. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the response or determination of our Privacy Officer.

If you are not satisfied with our response or determination, you can contact us or raise your concerns with the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Revision of our Privacy Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this policy periodically for changes. If we make significant changes to this policy, we may notify you using the contact details provided by you or by putting a notice on our website www.actewagl.com.au/privacy.

Your continued use of our website, services, requesting our assistance or the provision of further personal or sensitive information to us after this Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please email us at privacy@actewagl.com.au or call us on 13 14 93.

 

Online Security Statement

The protection and privacy of your personal information is a priority to us. This means handling your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Our Privacy Policy contains details about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information generally. Our Online Security Statement provides additional security information about how we ensure the security of your personal information when you deal with us online.

We take the security of our websites seriously and are committed to upholding high standards of data integrity. This Online Security Statement applies to this website, located at www.actewagl.com.au which is operated and managed by ActewAGL.

In this Online Security Statement "we", "our", and "us" refers to ActewAGL and its subsidiary companies.

When you use this website and when you transact with us online, you may provide us with some of your personal information. We are committed to protecting this personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. Our Privacy Policy located at www.actewagl.com.au/privacy explains how we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and other legal requirements in relation to the way we handle personal information that we collect via this website

ActewAGL’s Internet Security Statement

Information not capable of identifying you, such as the number of users visiting this website, is collected through code embedded in the WebPages of this website.

Other information, such as browser type, is included in a 'cookie' that is sent to your computer when you complete certain tasks on this website. A cookie contains bits of information that enables our servers (i.e. the computers that house this website) to identify and interact efficiently with your computer. Cookies are designed to provide a better, more customised website experience, and to make it easier for you to use this website.

You can configure your browser to either accept all cookies, reject all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being sent to your computer. The 'help function' on your browser will provide you with details on how to change your browser configurations. You will need to accept cookies in order to use some functionality on this website.

Information you provide to us on this website is securely protected as it travels from your computer to our servers by the use of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocols. This website uses SSL encryption - 128 bit, making it exceedingly difficult for others to view your information. We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that any information you provide to us is transferred securely from our servers to mainframe computers (no personally identifiable information is stored on our servers). These mainframe computers are not able to be accessed directly through the internet, due to protection provided by several levels of firewall security to prevent unauthorised access.

This website uses an Intruder Detection System to monitor internet privacy and security threats. Any identified threats are evaluated and measures are taken to eliminate or reduce them. Any information stored on our systems is protected from unauthorised access through the use of security procedures, including secure user logons and passwords. Our staff are committed to following these security procedures.

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Whilst we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant and cannot guarantee the security of information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk.

SPAM means unsolicited advertising material sent via email. We will not send out this type of material.

Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS)

We are committed to ensuring our customers' payment card data is safe and secure at all times and are working to meet the new PCI DSS for managing this information.

What is our privacy relationship with third party websites?

This website includes hyperlinks to enable you to access a number of other websites by clicking on these hyperlinks we have provided. These third party websites are not subject to this Online Security Statement. We recommend that you read their privacy and security statements to understand how they deal with your personal information online.

This Online Security Statement operates from 12 March 2014.

Due to evolving technologies and types of functionality available on this website, we encourage you to review this Online Security Statement from time to time as it may be updated.